Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of D & R Holdings Limited, trading as Mischief Shoes, on the management of personal information. “We”, “our” and “us” refers to Mischief Shoes. “Personal Information” means information or an opinion, about an individual (a natural living person) whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

We appreciate that as a customer you trust us with your personal information, and we are committed to safeguarding your privacy.

Please read this policy carefully before using this website. It should be read in conjunction with our Terms & Conditions.

By using our website you: (a) consent to personal information you provide for us to register you on our website, being used for that purpose; (b) consent to the creation and maintenance of a database record about you; (c) understand that we may use cookies on your browser; and (d) agree that your continued use of our website means you agree with any changes to this Privacy Policy.

This policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers. We appreciate that as our customer, you trust us with your personal information.
In handling your personal information, we will comply with the “Information Privacy Principles” contained in the Privacy Act and, where applicable, the policies and codes of industry groups to which we belong. This policy explains our general practices in handling personal information. If you need further information, have questions about our privacy practices or wish to gain access to your information, please contact us either by phone, email or in writing.

Collecting your personal information

We collect information for the purposes of; processing and fulfilling your order, including to send you emails about your order status and shipment; sending you information about our products, services and promotions unless you have directed us not to send you promotional information; helping us learn more about your shopping preferences to enhance your shopping experience; analysing trends and statistics, protecting the security or integrity of our website and our business; contacting you if necessary. All promotional information will include an unsubscribe button.

The personal information collected may be used or disclosed by us for a secondary purpose related to the above purposes, but only if you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for this secondary purpose. However for sensitive information, the secondary purpose must be directly related to the purposes above.

If we request personal information about you and you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide the goods or services requested.

The details of exactly what types of personal information we collect can be found on forms we ask you to complete, on our website and in the questions we ask, for example, your e-mail address, name, address etc.

Correcting your personal information

If you want to update or correct information held by us, including contact preferences or if you no longer wish to receive mailings on our product offers please contact us by phone, email or in writing.

Our use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. We use cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies do not personally identify you, although they do identify your browser. Cookies are useful to estimate the number of customers and determine overall traffic patterns through our website. If you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take advantage of our full services.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to and receive personal information from other companies when necessary, and in connection with the purposes in “Collecting your personal information” above. Other companies may include government bodies, mailing houses, other service providers and our professional advisers.

Access your personal information

You can request access to and correction of your personal information by contacting us. If accessing your personal information will take an extended period of time, we will inform you of any likely delay.

The “Information Privacy Principles” outline circumstances under which we may not agree to allow you access to some or all of your personal information. In such cases, we will give you a reason for our decision. There may be a charge for the cost of providing access to your personal information. We will inform you of such a charge before we proceed with your request.

Accuracy of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information we hold about you from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have information security policies in place for both computer records and for our paper files, which aim to minimise the risk of unauthorised access to your personal information.
Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be completely secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us via the Internet will be secure at all times. We will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.
Transactions are processed via an industry standard secure https connection using DPS Payment Express as a third party payment gateway. This means that you can be assured that your sensitive data such as credit card numbers will remain confidential because all information is 128bit encrypted. The server we connect to is authenticated through PKI certificates issued by a root Certificate Authority. Our payment page is also fully PCI DSS compliant. Please visit https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/tech/ for more information.

Please contact us if you want further information about our security practices. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any unauthorised use of this website by an Internet user or any other breach of security.

Passwords

You are responsible for all actions taken with your user name, email address and password. Therefore we do not recommend that you disclose your www.mischiefshoes.co.nz password to any third parties. If you choose to share your user name, email address and password or your information with third parties to provide you additional services, you are responsible for all actions taken with this information and therefore you should review that third party's privacy policy.

Use of email

If you send us an email we may preserve the content if we consider it necessary to do so. Any personal information contained in your e-mail, including your e-mail address may be used to assist us to provide our services and products. This may mean disclosing personal information about you to third parties outside of Mischief Shoes, such as to mailing houses. However, we will disclose your personal information only for the purpose of providing our products and services to you. You must be aware that e-mails are not necessarily secure and if you have concerns about the security of the content of an e-mail then you should consider contacting us by other means.

SECURITY

Please refer to our privacy and security policy. You are issued with a login and password when you sign up to the store/site. This is considered your responsibility and Mischief Shoes does not take any responsibility if an unauthorized person uses your password.

Mischief Shoes cannot and does not guarantee or warrant that files available for downloading from this site are free of viruses, worms, Trojan horses or other code that has contaminating or destructive properties. Mischief Shoes does not make any express or implied warranties, representations or endorsements whatsoever(including without limitation warranties of title, non-infringement or fitness for a particular purpose) with respect to the files available for downloading from this site. In no event will Mischief Shoes be liable to you or to anyone else for any decision made or action taken by you or anyone else in reliance on results obtained from use of files downloaded from this Website.

Resolving problems relating to privacy

If you want to report a suspected breach of privacy or you do not agree with a decision regarding access to your personal information, please contact us. We have an internal dispute resolution process to address such issues.

If you are not satisfied with our final decision you can direct your complaint to the Privacy Commissioner, either on 0800 803 909 or by mail to P O Box 466, Auckland 1140.

Future changes

Our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features to our website. Because of this, from time to time we may review this privacy policy and may amend it to reflect changes in legislation, industry codes or in the business environment. We encourage you to look at this policy on a regular basis to stay informed of changes in this policy.